BOXERS

Ken Norton Height and Weight


Ken Norton Height and Weight

Height: 6’3” / 191 cm

Weight: 218 lbs / 99 kg

Ethnicity: Black

Hair Color: Black

Eye Color: Black

He could boast with toweringly high stature and chiseled torso. Ken Norton, a celebrated boxer, was close to death numerous times during the years of his career. He lost his final battle to death in September, 2013, being just 70 years old.

His career way can be divided into two periods. The first one was in 1967-1981, when Ken performed at the ring and won the title of a heavyweight champion. At his career peak Ken fought to Muhammad Ali and conquered him, having broken his jaw. Nevertheless several months later Ali took revenge.

The next period of his career was in 1981-1986, when Norton tried to become an actor and TV personality. He starred in a number of TV projects, including “Knight Rider” and “Delta Pi”. Norton left acting in 1986 after a terrible car accident he had been involved into. Then the stellar boxer and actor was almost killed, he had serious brain injury, and as a result, his speech got too slow.

In 2000 the famous athlete and entertainer released his biography. He passed through several heart strokes during the last 2 years of his life. He died in 2013, but is survived in the hearts of his fans.

Ken Norton Height and Weight

BIO:

Name: Kenneth Howard Norton Sr.

Nickname: The Black Hercules; The Jaw Breaker

Date of Birth: August 9, 1943

Date of Death: September 18, 2013

Place of Birth: Jacksonville, Illinois, USA

Place of Death: Henderson, Nevada, USA

Reason of Death: Heart Stroke

Education: Jacksonville High School; Northeast Missouri State University

FACTS:

Relationships:

He was married.

Wife: Rose Conant

He was previously married to:

Jeannette Norton (were married in 1966-1968)

Children:

1) Son Ken Norton Jr.

2) Daughter Kenisha Norton

3) Son Brandon Norton

4) Son Keith Norton

5) Son Kenejon Norton

Awards and Honors:

1) In 1989 he was inducted into Boxing Hall of Fame

2) Ken was ranked as 22nd in the list of “The 50 Greatest Heavyweights of All Time” (according to “The Ring”)

3) He was voted as Father of the Year twice

4) Fighter of the Year in 1977

…and many others

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Most Popular

To Top